Buganda Players celebrating after winning the maiden FUFA Drum Tournament at GreenLight Stadium on Saturday evening. Photo, FUFA MEDIA.

All smiles as Buganda wins maiden FUFA Drum Tournament

All smiles as Buganda wins maiden FUFA Drum Tournament

FT: Return Leg

West Nile 1-1 Buganda
Buganda won 2-1 on aggregate

Buganda Province wrote history as the first Province to win the maiden FUFA Drum tournament following their 1-2 aggregate win over West Nile after a double legged final played at Mukono Bishop Grounds and GreenLight stadium respectively.

Following a 1-0 late win in the first leg thanks to Viane Sekajugo strike, Buganda needed an only a draw in Arua which they achieved with Viane Sekajugo crossing out Villa Oromchan strike to ensure a 1-1 draw.

16 Provinces took part in the first edition of the tournament that unearthed a number of potential talents in different parts of the country.

Buganda went home with trophy and Gold medals that came with a cash prize of 32 million shillings while the runners up of West Nile took home Silver medals and 15 million shillings.

Buganda’s Viane Ssekajugo was named man of the match and later on the Most Valuable player of the tournament.

West Nile Starting XI:

Nafian Alionzi, Geriga Atendele, Richard Ayiko, Rashid Toha, Filbert Obenchan, Ronald Orombi,Abel Michael Eturude, Villa Oromchan, Abdul Malik Tabu,Ezra Bida

Buganda Starting XI:

Nicholas Ssebwato,Ronald Kigongo,Dan Bilikwalira, Enoch Walusimbi, Savio Kabugo,Abdallah Nyanzi, Viane Ssekajugo,Allan Kayiwa,Saidi Kyeyune, Brian Majwega

Cash Prizes
Winners – Buganda (32M)
Runners up – West Nile (15M)
Semifinalists – (5M) each
Quarterfinalists – (3M)
3rd Place teams in group (1.5M)
4th placed teams in group (1M)

Individual Awards
Most Valuable Player – Viane Ssekajugo (Buganda)- 1M
Top Scorer James Alitho 8 goals (Bugisu) – 1M
Best XI – IM each player
Fair Play – Acholi – 1M
Best coach – Alex Isabirye (Buganda)- 1M
Best Fan- Banana Joe (Acholi) – 1M

Best XI:
Nicholas Ssebwato(Buganda), Geriga Atendere(West Nile), Dan Bilikwalira (Buganda),Rashid Toha (West Nile),Raphael Komakech (Karamoja),Ramathan Dudu(Bunyoro),Julius Poloto(Bukedi),David Bagoole(Busoga),James Alitho(Bugisu),Allan Kyambadde(Kampala),Viane Ssekajugo

Buganda’s road to the final
Group B
Buganda 0-1 Kigezi
Acholi 0-0 Buganda
Lango 0-1 Buganda
Buganda 1-3 Lango
Kigezi 0-1 Buganda
Buganda 1-0 Acholi

Quarterfinals
Buganda 1-0 Kampala
Kampala 1-1 Buganda

Semifinals
Buganda 1-0 Bukedi
Bukedi 1-0 Buganda
Buganda advances to the final 5-3 on penalties

Final
Buganda 1-0 West Nile
West Nile 1-1 Buganda

Credit of part of the information, FUFA.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *